Pretend \"Gun-free\" School Zones: A Deadly Legal Fiction.
[…] Accordingly, if security guards are a costeffective way to improve campus safety, the spending might as well take place at the state and local level, where balanced budget requirements often succeed at ensuring that the current year‘s spending desires are matched with the current year‘s revenue. 175 Gunman Kills Five, Injures 16 in Attack at University, VIRGINIAN-PILOT, Feb. 15, 2008, at A1. 176 COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-12-214 (2008). The statute states, in relevant part, that: (4) A permit issued pursuant to this part 2 does not authorize a person to carry a concealed handgun into a public building at which: (a) Security personnel and electronic weapons screening devices are permanently in place at each entrance to the building; (b) Security personnel electronically screen each person who enters the

552

CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 42:515

criminal from bringing a gun into the building. Only then, according to Colorado law, is it fair to tell licensed citizens that they cannot carry their defensive arms. A similar policy would be fair on campus.