A social-contract approach to sustainability
[…] In this paper I view the firm as a stream of investments. Much like in the nexus of investments view, I view the firm as a combination of mutually specialized assets and people (Rajan and Zingales 1998). It is crucial to notice, however, that these investments are not provided once and for all. The Delaware General Corporation Law at section 122 states that corporations: “Have perpetual succession by its corporate name, unless a limited period of duration is stated in its certificate of incorporation”. The fact that the law defaults corporations to have a perpetual duration might be a signal that the law expects corporate managers to consider the impact of their decisions on the survival of the firm, which is to say the existence of the firm for future generations of investors.