Buel De Facto WT BJGLJ 2014
[…] Some landlords and housing authorities are complicit in the abusers' tactics when they enforce 'zero-tolerance' policies that blame victims for their offenders' violence. In 2011, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) issued a ten-page explanatory memo on Assessing Claims of Housing Discriminationagainst Victims of Domestic Violence under the Fair Housing Act (FHAct) and the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). 63 Local

See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-511 (West, Westlaw through 2013 1st Reg. Sess.) ("[A]ny parent of a minor child who knowingly fails to furnish reasonable support for the parent's child is guilty of aclass 6 felony.") 59. E-mail from Margaret Drew, Visiting Clinical Professor of Law, Northeastern University School of Law, to author (Mar. 14, 2013) (on file with the author). 60. See Giles, 554 U.S. at 380 (2008) (characterizing a "classic abusive relationship" as one that is intended to