Buel De Facto WT BJGLJ 2014
[…] I have handled tens of thousands of family violence cases in New Hampshire, New York, Massachusetts, Colorado, Washington, Texas, and Arizona, and have provided related training in every state and in numerous foreign countries. 5. The federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA) of 2000 defines 'sex trafficking' as "the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act." 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9) (2006). TVPA defines 'severe forms of trafficking in persons' as "the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery." 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8) (2006). Sex trafficking is defined as 'severe' if the victim is under 18 years old. Id. 6. See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 454(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 1st Reg. Sess.)