Buel De Facto WT BJGLJ 2014
[…] TVPA defines 'severe forms of trafficking in persons' as "the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery." 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8) (2006). Sex trafficking is defined as 'severe' if the victim is under 18 years old. Id. 6. See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 454(1) (West, Westlaw through 2013 1st Reg. Sess.) (defining witness tampering as the use of "force, violence or intimidation"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.10 (West, Westlaw through L.2013, ch. I to 340) ("A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or is about to be called as a witness in an action or proceeding, (a) he wrongfully induces or attempts to induce such person to absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, such action or proceeding, or (b) he knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of such person."); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.05 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d Sess.)